Privacy Policy

The protection of personal information is very important to us, and we are committed to protecting your Privacy. Before becoming a ReadyFundGo account holder you must read and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy governs the information we collect about you and our use of information you provide to us. By accepting this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner prescribed in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the ReadyFundGo Terms and Conditions. Any questions regarding this statement should be directed to info@readyfundgo.com. This Privacy Policy contains a number of links to information pages on ReadyFundGo and other websites. ReadyFundGo recommends clicking on these links for further details about the Privacy Policy, which apply to you as a ReadyFundGo account holder.

Scope: The privacy practices of this statement apply to the website located at http://www.readyfundgo.com and to personal information collected by ReadyFundGo. When we talk about us, we mean the business that operates the website. When we talk about you, we mean the person using our website or services.

Personal Information Uses: It is our usual practice to collect personal information from you, usually when you complete an online form, deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (by letter, facsimile or email) or have contact with us in person. We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us, and for related internal management purposes. In some cases, we may disclose information about you to third parties, however we do not give information about you to anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • You have consented
  • You’d expect us to or we have told you we will
  • It is required or authorised by law
  • It will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health
  • The disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue

If you support a campaign and the campaign creator needs your personal information to provide your reward we will ask that they use your information only for that purpose and to update you on progress of the campaign.
1. An Important Note About Children Children (persons under the age of 18 years) must be supervised by parents or guardians if using ReadyFundGo services. We request that children do not submit any personal information to us.

2. Information Collected Our primary purpose in the collection of personal information is to collect only that information which is necessary to provide customised services and features that meet your needs, ensure your safety and make your experience easier. For full access to ReadyFundGo services, you will be required to register as a ReadyFundGo account holder using our online registration form, and provide us with your contact information and other personal information, including your full name. In some cases we may require additional financial information to verify your name, address, and other contact information. This may occur for example, if you are posting a campaign on our site. We automatically track certain user information based upon behaviour on ReadyFundGo. We use this information for internal research on user demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand and serve you and our community. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is ReadyFundGo or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on ReadyFundGo or not), what browser you are using, and your IP address. We may also use ’cookies’ to collect personal information about you if you browse this website. This is so we can customise information to your preferences, and so that you don’t have to repeatedly keep filling in your details. Cookies are stored on your hard drive, not on our site. Most cookies are ‘session cookies,’ meaning that they are automatically deleted at the end of a session. You may choose to decline our cookies if your browser permits, however this may mean you cannot use certain features of ReadyFundGo and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session. Additionally, you may encounter cookies or other similar devices on certain pages of ReadyFundGo that are placed by third parties. For example, if you view a web page created by another user, there may be a cookie located within that web page. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties. We collect information about your trading behaviour and other users’ comments about you if you choose to post a campaign or support a campaign on ReadyFundGo. If you are a campaign creator we may collect additional and necessary information, including billing address, credit card number and card expiration date and bank account details. If you post messages on ReadyFundGo, other message areas, or leave feedback for other users, we will collect and store the information that you disclose to us. We may collect information in a file specific to you if you send us personal correspondence, (such as emails and letters), or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on ReadyFundGo. If you register for ReadyFundGo on another website or use a website providing a service for ReadyFundGo, or a website that helps facilitate your activity on ReadyFundGo, that website may provide personal information about you and your transactions back to ReadyFundGo.
3. Use of Your Information If you choose to post a campaign on ReadyFundGo, we use your address and billing information send campaign funds to you and provide associated support. We use personal information about you (including but not limited to file information we maintain about you, and other information we acquire from your activities on ReadyFundGo) for dispute resolution, troubleshooting, ensuring safe activities and enforcing our Terms and Conditions. This may, at times, include looking at multiple users to identify and resolve problems and disputes, and examining your information to determine users with multiple usernames or aliases. You agree that we may use your personal information to assist in improving our marketing and promotional efforts, analysing site usage, and improving content, layout and services service offerings. These uses improve ReadyFundGo and provide you with a customised and safe user experience. By accepting the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy you expressly agree that we may use your information to contact you and deliver information such as administrative notices, product offerings, and communications relevant to your use of ReadyFundGo, and in some cases, targeted to your interests.

4. Disclosure of Your Information Although ReadyFundGo implement industry standard practices to protect your personal information, the limitations of technology means that we cannot guarantee that all of your private communications and other personal information will never be disclosed. For example (without limiting the abovementioned), we may be forced to disclose information to law enforcement agencies, the government or other third parties under certain circumstances (details of which are set out below in the ‘Legal Disclosure of Personal Information’ section), or where third parties have unlawfully intercepted or accessed transmissions or private communications. Therefore, whilst ReadyFundGo use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we cannot and do not guarantee, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private. It is our policy at ReadyFundGo to not sell or rent any personal information about you to any third party. However some of the ways in which your personal information may be disclosed is described below. By agreeing to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy you expressly agree that your personal information may be disclosed by ReadyFundGo in the following ways:

Partners – We collect data across all user accounts and disclose such information in a non-personally identifiable manner to partners and other third parties for marketing and promotional purposes. We do not however disclose any information that could be used to identify you personally. Personal information, such as your name, email address, password, credit card and bank account details, is never disclosed to partners.

ReadyFundGo Community – Throughout the site, you are identified by your full name. This may result in other users and third parties sending you unsolicited communications and being able to personally identify all of your activities on ReadyFundGo. By using your full name, other users can identify you and your activities throughout the site and see the campaigns that you have supported in the past, your postings and any comments. We also provide a number of ways to allow other users to find more out about you and your site activities, such as our feature that allows users to quickly see all of the campaigns you have created and supported at the time. If you are involved in a transaction, other users can view your full name, email address and obtain your contact information.

External Service Providers – External service providers offer a number of services that help you use ReadyFundGo (e.g. lawyers, accountants, marketers and business experts). If you choose to use these optional services and disclose personal information to the external service providers, and/or grant them permission to collect personal information about you, then their use of your personal information is governed by their privacy policy. We may, for your convenience, provide external service providers with some of your personal information. However, before we disclose this personal information, you will have the opportunity to view what data is about to be sent and have the ability to approve the disclosure. If you do not wish to share your personal information with an external service provider, you can decline such disclosures or simply not use their services. ReadyFundGo do not control third party privacy practices, therefore you should evaluate their practices before using their services.

Internal Service Providers – We may use internal service providers to assist us in improving our services (e.g., search, discussion boards, surveys) and may therefore provide some of your personal information directly to them. In some instances, such as when conducting surveys, the internal service provider may collect information directly from you. In these circumstances, you will be notified of the involvement of the internal service provider, and all information disclosures you make will be strictly optional. At all times, the information we provide to internal service providers is restricted by confidentiality agreements. If you provide additional personal information to an internal service provider directly, the use of that information is governed by their applicable privacy policy.

Other Corporate Entities – We share some of our data, including personal information about you, with ReadyFundGo companies and joint ventures that are committed to serving your online needs, in accordance with applicable law. These entities will treat your information at least as protectively as they treat information they obtain from their users. Our subsidiaries and joint ventures follow privacy practices no less protective of all users than ReadyFundGo practices described in this Privacy Policy, in accordance with applicable law. Should ReadyFundGo, its subsidiaries, its joint ventures, or any combination of such, merge with or be acquired by another business entity, you should expect that ReadyFundGo would share some or all of your information to enable continuation of the service. You will receive notice of such an event (to the extent it occurs) as provided in Section 11, Policy Changes. We will require that the new combined entity follow the practices disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

Legal Requests – ReadyFundGo may lawfully disclose your personal information for law enforcement or regulatory purposes. ReadyFundGo cooperates with law enforcement enquiries and other third parties to enforce laws, intellectual property and other rights. We can (and by agreeing to this policy you authorise us to) disclose any information about you to law enforcement agencies or other governmental officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary, appropriate or as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 and subsequent amendments such as Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, piracy or other illegal activity that may expose us to legal liability.

5. Use of Other Users’ Information In order to facilitate interaction among all ReadyFundGo community members, our service allows you limited access to other users’ contact information. As a campaign creator you have access to the full names, email address and other contact information of the campaign supporter, as well as access to the full name, email address and other contact information of the creator. By entering into our Terms and Conditions, you agree that, with respect to other users’ personal information that you obtain through the ReadyFundGo site or through a ReadyFundGo-related communication or ReadyFundGo-facilitated transaction, ReadyFundGo hereby grants to you a licence to use such information only for ReadyFundGo-related communications that are not unsolicited commercial messages, using co-branded services offered through ReadyFundGo (e.g., insurance, shipping and fraud complaints), and any other purpose that such user expressly opts into after adequate disclosure of the purpose(s). At all times, you must give users an opportunity to remove themselves from your database and a chance to review the information you have collected about them. Under no circumstances, except as defined in this Section, can you disclose personal information about another ReadyFundGo user to any third party without our consent and the consent of such other users after adequate disclosure. Note that law enforcement personnel and other rights holders are given different rights with respect to information that they access. We and our users do not tolerate spam. Therefore, without limiting the abovementioned you are not licensed to add a ReadyFundGo user, or even a user who has purchased an item from you, to your mail list (email or physical mail) without their express consent after adequate disclosure. To report spam from other ReadyFundGo users, please send an email to info@readyfundgo.com.
6. Use of Email Tools The send a message service or other email forwarding services on ReadyFundGo may not be used to send spam or otherwise send content that would violate our Terms and Conditions or Privacy Policy.

7. Password Control You are responsible for all actions taken with your password, including fees. ReadyFundGo recommends that you do not disclose your ReadyFundGo password to any third party. By choosing to share your password or your information with third parties to provide you additional services, you agree that you are responsible for all actions taken with your password and should therefore review that third party’s privacy policy. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Should your password be compromised for any reason, you should immediately change your password as detailed in Section 8.
8. Reviewing and Changing Personal Information Following account user registration, you can review and change the information you submitted during registration including: Registration information, such as: name, company, address, city, state, post code, country, primary phone number, secondary phone number etc Your password (if you have supplied such information) You should update your personal information promptly if it changes. You cannot change or remove any public postings made in ReadyFundGo forums or other message areas or the feedback area, once posted. We will deactivate your account, contact information, and financial information from our active databases upon your request. To make this request simply email info@readyfundgo.com. Your information will be deactivated as soon as reasonably practicable in accordance with our deactivation policy and applicable law. In some circumstances we will retain information you have requested to remove in our files, for the purposes of prevention of fraud, dispute resolution, troubleshooting, assisting with any investigations, and enforcing our Terms and Conditions, and compliance with legal requirements. Due to technical constraints and the backup of our systems, prior information is never completely removed from our databases. Therefore, not all of your personal information will be completely removed from our databases in response to your requests, however personal information will be deactivated from public viewing and usage by other members of ReadyFundGo and will only be available to select ReadyFundGo personnel.

9. Other Information Collectors Except as otherwise expressly discussed in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. Different rules may apply to the use or disclosure of the personal information that you disclose to other parties, whether they are campaign creators or campaign supporters on our Site or other sites throughout the Internet. Since ReadyFundGo does not control the privacy policies of third parties, you are subject to the privacy policies of that third party. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others. To the extent that we use third party advertisers, they adhere to their own privacy customs and policies.

10. Security We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Your Information is stored on the ReadyFundGo servers currently located in Australia We use industry standard efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information, such as firewalls and Secure Socket Layers (SSL). However, ‘perfect security’ does not exist on the Internet. When using services on Ready Find Go, your financial details are passed through a secure server using 256-bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology. This encryption scrambles details such as the credit card number, billing details and delivery address so that other computers generally are unable to decipher the information, providing privacy and security. ReadyFundGo does not store your payment information (such as credit card or debit card information) on ReadyFundGo servers or databases.

11.  Policy Changes ReadyFundGo may change this Privacy Policy from time to time based on your comments and our need to accurately reflect our data collection and disclosure practices. We will provide you with at least 30 days’ notice of the changes through the announcements board and emailing account holders. We provide you with 30 days’ notice to allow you the opportunity to notify ReadyFundGo if you do not agree to such changes. All changes to this policy are effective after we have provided 30 days’ notice of the changes. If you have any questions, please email info@readyfundgo.com.


KEEP UP TO DATE
See Ideas Take Off